Genus: Zea L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Panicoideae
Tribe: Andropogoneae
Common names: corn
Genus number: 13020
Last updated: 16-Feb-2007
Accession Count: 32043 (28479 active, 26103 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Zea
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2022. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://mgb.cimmyt.org/gringlobal/taxonomygenus?id=13020. Accessed 3 December 2022.